What i love

  • my LORD and Savior Jesus Christ
  • to snuggle in the safety of hubby's arms
  • my kids' laughter
  • chocolate (well it's true)
  • daisies
  • candles of any kind
  • warm bubble baths

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

since disney...

so now that all that disney stuff is journaled about... since then we have been just busy living life
As my friend, Rhonda says " I've been too busy living life to blog about it!" and that is so very true!

Really life is just quiet and normal around here...
January and February we had lots of yucky noses, coughs and the typical winter crud. Lots of family dinners by the fireplace, marshmallows and popcorn with movie nights.
March and April looking forward to spring, getting the "fix it" bug around the house, anxious to get started as soon as the weather gets nice again. Planting our garden and enjoying the increasing sunshine and warmer weather.
The kids are all doing great in school, it is winding down, and they are ready for summer break.

My little Jr High wanna be is trying out for the track team (SHE IS FAST!) and we went last night to pick out her instrument for band (the trombone haha HELP US)! Jr High is fast approaching and we are picking classes, talking about sports choices and all those things mom is just not ready to face yet. she is also a professional texter... i swear the kid could text in her sleep!
Mia has really enjoyed her Kindergarten year, and is such a great reader, we are really proud of her for all her hard work.
Lucas is doing really well too. He is excelling in all his classes and continues to grow into a very sweet young man.

Tom and I are coming up on our 10 yr anniversary, planning a big trip somewhere, location still to be decided, but we are so happy and in love, neither will make a decision cuz it does not matter where we go as long as we go together!

We are planning a summer trip to the beach in June. The kids have talked so much about the 3 hours we spent at the beach, more even than Disney, and they have begged to go back, so we decided that we would take them back for a week long vacation and they are so excited. If you play the stock market, now would be a good idea to invest in companies that supply sunscreen because these WHITEYS are heading to the sand and surf. haha We are gonna be camping in the pop-up, 300 yards from the beach, which should be interesting at the very least. But we are really looking forward to it!

other than that, life is busy, normal, and wonderfully blessed!

3 comments:

StephF said...

I could use a rival for the WHITEST LEGS EVER award. I've held it most of my life. Sounds like ya'll are going to be having some fun!

The Shaw's said...

JR HIGH!!! Ahhhh!!!

I hope you guys have a great anniversary and vacation. I LOVE vacation. Need one right about..... now. ; )

Julie said...

dear pb,

update your blog!

love,
j